The Easy Part

Marriage to a Foreign National in the U.S.

Marrying a foreign national in the U.S. is rather easy. In most counties in the U.S. just just need it fill out an application form, provides identification and wait a short period (often, only 24 hours) until you legally marry. The hard part is keeping the new spouse here. Hollywood movies skip the legal hassles, and don’t suggest that the foreign-born spouse may have to go home to obtain a valid visa (it’s gets in the way of the romantic story line). The fact is that in many cases the spouse MUST go home. In other cases, however, the spouse may remain in the U.S. while the application for a “green card” (more accurately, conditional permanent residence status) is being processed.

Now here’s the Hard Part.

Need Help? Get In Touch With Us!

Member, American Immigration Lawyers Association

×

MBA Diploma

×

New York State Supreme Court Certification

×

New York State Bar Association

×

The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania

×

Family

×

×